Political parties · Methodology
Political Parties Integrity Index
The method behind the European Political Parties Ranking: what is assessed, which sources inform the score, and how results are presented and updated.
Five dimensions
What Contributes to the Score
Electoral strength accounts for 20% of the total and captures political relevance. The other four dimensions account for 80% and assess democratic and institutional conduct.
- 20%Electoral strength
- 25%Democratic commitment
- 25%Media integrity impact
- 20%Corruption and rule of law record
- 10%Transparency and accountability
Overview
This methodology sets out the principles, indicators, data sources, and procedures used by League Index to rank political parties. The approach is designed to be transparent, evidence-based, and comparable across countries and over time.
League Index assesses political parties as institutional actors within democratic systems. It evaluates how parties behave in relation to democratic norms, media freedom, the rule of law, transparency, and accountability. The index does not assess ideology or policy platforms. Electoral strength is included separately as a measure of political relevance and accounts for 20% of the composite.
Scores in this index are derived from detailed internal scoring across multiple democratic and media-integrity dimensions. The rankings and tiers presented here are based on the final composite Political Parties Integrity Index score.
Unit of Analysis
The unit of analysis is the political party. Individual politicians, governments, or coalitions are not ranked separately, except insofar as their actions are institutionally attributable to a party.
Indicators, Weights and Data Sources
Each party receives a composite Political Parties Integrity Index score based on five dimensions. The index does not evaluate ideology or policy detail; it focuses on observable behaviour, institutional impact, and documented practice.
1. Electoral strength (20%)
What is assessed
Institutional relevance of the party within the political system, based on electoral performance and parliamentary presence.
Primary sources
- Official national election results and parliamentary records
- Electoral management bodies and national statistical offices
Supporting sources
- Comparative election datasets and parliamentary archives
- Secondary verification through reputable election monitoring organisations
This dimension captures political relevance, not democratic quality.
2. Democratic commitment (25%)
What is assessed
Respect for democratic norms, constitutional order, elections, separation of powers, and checks and balances.
Primary sources
- Varieties of Democracy (V-Dem) Project (party-relevant and country-level indicators)
- Constitutional and legislative records
Supporting sources
- Freedom House (political rights and institutional safeguards)
- Reports by international organisations and constitutional courts
This dimension evaluates whether a party supports, undermines, or instrumentalises democratic institutions.
3. Media integrity impact (25%)
What is assessed
The party’s impact on media freedom, pluralism, regulatory independence, and information integrity when in power or influence.
Primary sources
- Media Pluralism Monitor (country-level risks and safeguards)
- Media Power Monitor (ownership, capture, and regulatory analysis)
Supporting sources
- Media regulatory authority decisions
- Court rulings related to media freedom
- Investigative journalism and documented media capture cases
This dimension focuses on effects, not rhetoric.
4. Corruption and rule of law record (20%)
What is assessed
Documented corruption cases, rule-of-law concerns, and judicial findings linked to the party or its leadership.
Primary sources
- Council of Europe Group of States against Corruption (GRECO) evaluation reports
- National court decisions and prosecutorial findings
Supporting sources
- Transparency International (contextual indicators)
- Reports by national audit offices and ombudspersons
This dimension is based on documented cases and institutional findings, not allegations.
5. Transparency and accountability (10%)
What is assessed
Party financing transparency, compliance with oversight rules, and internal accountability mechanisms.
Primary sources
- National party finance oversight bodies
- Official party financing disclosures
Supporting sources
- Election observation reports
- Parliamentary ethics bodies
- Credible civil society monitoring
This dimension evaluates formal compliance and accountability structures.
Scoring and Aggregation
Each dimension is scored using documented evidence and standardised criteria. Scores are aggregated into a composite index score on a 0–100 scale, rounded to the nearest integer.
No single source determines a party’s score. All assessments are based on triangulation across multiple sources to reduce bias and enhance comparability.
Ranking Structure and Tiers
League Index publishes a pan-European ranking of political parties based on their composite index score. Ranked parties are grouped into tiers to improve interpretability and to highlight relative performance and risk levels. Tiers are analytical groupings and do not imply competition, seasonal performance, or automatic movement. Changes in tier placement reflect substantive changes in underlying scores resulting from documented institutional developments.
| Tier | Unrounded Index Score |
|---|---|
| Top | 85 to 100 |
| High | 75 to below 85 |
| Moderate | 60 to below 75 |
| Low | 45 to below 60 |
| High risk | Below 45 |
Ranking, Rounding and League Placement
Composite index scores are calculated internally with higher numerical precision. For clarity, published scores are rounded to whole numbers. Where published scores appear identical due to rounding, ranking and tier placement are determined by the underlying composite score used for ordering.
Update Cycle
Rankings are updated once per year. Exceptional updates may occur following major political or institutional changes and are clearly documented.
Corrections and Updates
League Index does not silently alter published rankings or scores.
Any corrections are documented publicly and applied in subsequent updates. Methodological changes are versioned and archived. Previous editions remain accessible to preserve historical integrity and comparability over time.
| Date | Page / Ranking | Change | Note |
|---|---|---|---|
| 18 December 2025 | Site launch | Initial publication of rankings | Provisional data |
Limitations
Some indicators rely on structured expert assessment where fully comparable quantitative data does not exist, particularly in areas such as media governance, informal political influence, and regulatory practice. Rankings reflect documented behaviour and available evidence at the time of assessment.
Independence and Governance
League Index operates under principles of methodological transparency, editorial independence, and separation between funding and scoring decisions. No political party, government, or sponsor can influence scores or ranking outcomes.
Questions About the Index
Is This Index the Same as V-Dem or Freedom House?
No. League Index draws on established datasets such as V-Dem and Freedom House, but it does not replicate them. It combines multiple sources with party-level assessment to produce a league-based ranking focused on institutional behaviour.
Does This Index Measure Ideology?
No. Ideology, policy positions, and political platforms are explicitly excluded. The index evaluates behaviour, institutional impact, and documented practice.
Is Expert Judgment Involved?
Yes, but only where quantitative data is insufficient. Expert assessment is structured, bounded by predefined criteria, and cross-checked against documented evidence.
Can Parties Challenge Their Ranking?
League Index does not accept lobbying or negotiation over scores. Documented factual corrections may be submitted and are reviewed for subsequent updates.
How Often Is This Index Updated?
Once per year, with clearly documented exceptional updates when major political or institutional changes occur.
